Skip to main content
'''Pittsburgh Theological Seminary''', founded in 1794, is a graduate seminary in the Reformed tradition teaching theology and preparing students for service in the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) and other Christian churches. Teaching is grounded in Scripture#Christianity|scripture and Ecumenism|ecumenically minded. The Seminary is located in the East Liberty (Pittsburgh)|East Liberty neighborhood of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania|Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States|USA and houses one of the largest theological libraries in the Pittsburgh metropolitan area|tri-state area.
Native name| native_name_lang =
Latin name| other_name =
Former name
Motto| motto_lang =
Mottoeng| established = {{start date|1794}}
Parent| affiliation =
Religious affiliationPresbyterian Church (USA)
Academic affiliation| endowment =
share Share
favorite Favorite
up-solid down-solid